© 2018-2019 NINA YUUN. All rights reserved.

  • NINA YUUN - Instagram
  • NINA YUUN - Facebook
  • NINA YUUN - Youtube
  • NINA YUUN - Pinterest

Your privacy matters

This document will explain how we use personal data in compliance with the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (GDPR).

Under the GDPR “personal data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person. Hereinafter all personal information is referred to as “personal data”.

 

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal data you provide to us and also to all personal data which we collect about you, either about how you use our website (using "cookies") or about your purchasing patterns if you make an order with us.

How to contact us?

 

In respect of data protection related questions, to exercise your rights or file a complaint, contact us at info@ninayuun.com.

 

How do we collect personal data?

 

We collect personal data from you when you register on our website, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features.

Why do we collect personal data?

  • To process and fulfil your order. For this purpose, we collect the following data: name, address, email address, phone number, billing address (when different from shipping address).

  • To communicate with you in case of any issues with the order fulfilment and to facilitate your engagement with our customer service team. For this purpose, we collect the following data: name, email address, order details.

  • To send periodic emails to update you about the status of your order or other products and services. For this purpose, we collect the following data: name, email address, order details.

  • To create your NINA YUUN account. For this purpose, we collect the following data: name, email address, date of birth, country of residence

  • To send you reminders on unfinished orders. For this purpose, we collect the following data: name, email address, list of products left in your cart

  • To send you newsletters and offers tailored to your interests and needs. For this purpose, we collect the following data: name, email address, date of birth, country of residence, details of your historical website behavior and purchase history.

  • To provide offers tailored to your preferences and improve our website to better serve your needs. For this purpose, we collect the following data: details of your historical searches and historical order details

  • To tailor advertising to make our offers more relevant. For this purpose, we collect the following data: email address, details of your historical searches and historical order details.

  • Where and for how long do we keep your personal data?

  • Your personal data is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of people who have special access rights to such systems and are required to keep the personal data confidential.

  • We process your personal data for the time required consistent with the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy or for the period specified by the relevant regulations.

  • In the case of consent-based data processing (like email subscription), personal data will be processed until the consent is withdrawn.

 

Legal basis of data processing

 

The legal basis of data processing activities indicated in point a)-e) of Section 4 of this document lies in Subsection (a) Paragraph (1) of Article 5 of Act CXII of 2011 on the Right of Informational Self-Determination and on Freedom of Information (hereinafter the “Freedom of information Act”), i.e. based on your consent, and commencing from 25 May 2018 also Article 6 (1) (b) of the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation No. 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council) ("GDPR"), i.e. such processing activities are necessary for the performance of the contract or in order to take steps at the request of data, subject to entering into a contract.

The legal basis of data processing activities indicated in point f)-h) of Section 4 of this document lies in Subsection (a) Paragraph (1) of Article 5 and Subsection (a) Paragraph (2) of Article 5 of the Freedom of information Act, i.e. based on your consent, and commencing from 25 May 2018 also Article 6 (1) (a) and Article 9 (2) (a) of the GDPR, i.e. such processing activities will be based on your consent.

 

What rights do you have for managing your personal data in line with the GDPR?

  • Right to information - how to handle your personal information and what are your rights in this regard.

  • Right of access - regarding that your personal data is being processed is there, and if so, it is entitled to us by us you have access to your personal data. This will allow you to verify your personal data privacy legislation.

  • Right to rectify - you are entitled to request the correction or addition of inaccurate or incomplete personal information.

  • Right to cancel - also known as "right to be forgotten" ensures that you can request the deletion of your personal data if they are not necessarily handled or otherwise.

  • Right to restrict data management - you are entitled to restrict the continued handling of your personal information, in this case we will not treat your data except for storage.

  • Right to data storage - you are eligible for certain personal information we manage to request a copy and submit them to another data handler forward.

  • Right to protest - you are entitled to object to certain data manipulations (eg. direct marketing).

  • Automated decision-making and profiling rights - you are entitled to request that we do not have legal or other significant consequences for you to decide on your own decision-making based solely on automated processing (including profiling).

 

With whom do we share your personal data?

 

We may disclose your personal data to the following categories of third parties for the purposes described below:

  • Shipping service providers to deliver the product you purchased on our website

  • Credit card companies, payment service providers to process the payments you initiated on our website

  • Email service provider platform, in order to facilitate communication with you after purchase and to send you newsletter based on your consent

  • IT supporting services

  • Other third party service providers involved by us for data processing

  • Cookies In Use on This Site

 

Cookies and how they benefit you

 

Our website uses cookies, as almost all websites do, to help provide you with the best experience we can. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites. We store the data collected by the cookies in our e-commerce site, in our MailChimp database and in our external data warehouse for no longer than 5 years.

 

Our cookies help us:

  • Make our website work as you'd expect and provide brilliant experiences

  • Remember your settings during and between visits

  • Improve the speed/security of the site

  • Continuously improve our website for you

  • Make our marketing more efficient

 

We do not use cookies to:

  • Collect any personally identifiable information (without your express permission)

  • Collect any sensitive information

  • Pass personally identifiable data to third parties

 

Granting us permission to use cookies

 

If your device and software (the browser) is set to allow accepting cookies we take this, and your continued use of our website, to mean that you are fine with this. Should you wish to remove or not use cookies from our site you can learn how to do this below, however doing so will likely mean that our site will not work as you would expect.

 

We use cookies to make our website work including:

  • Making our shopping basket and checkout work

  • Remembering your settings

  • Remembering if you have accepted our terms and conditions

  • Showing you which pages you have recently visited

 

There is no way to prevent these cookies being set other than to not use our site.

 

Visitor Statistics Cookies

 

We use cookies to compile visitor statistics such as how many people have visited our website, what type of technology they are using (e.g. Mac or Windows which helps to identify when our site isn't working as it should for particular technologies), how long they spend on the site, what page they look at etc. This helps us to continuously improve our website. These so called “analytics” programs also tell us if how people reached this site (e.g. from a search engine).

 

Advertising Cookies

 

Cookies are widely used in online advertising. Neither us, advertisers or our advertising partners can gain personally identifiable information from these cookies.

You can learn more about online advertising at http://www.youronlinechoices.com.You can opt-out of almost all advertising cookies at http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices. It is also worth noting that opting out of advertising cookies will not mean you won't see adverts, just simply that they won't be tailored to you any longer.

 

Turning Cookies Off

 

At any time, you have the option to accept or decline the use of cookies by changing your browser settings. On most browsers, the “Help” portion of the toolbar will tell you how to prevent it from accepting cookies, how to have it notify you when you receive cookies or how to disable cookies altogether

Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this website and the experience you’ll have. Disabling cookies will result in also disabling certain functionality and features of this site. Therefore, it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.